Entertainment 2019 Emmy Award Nominations: The Complete List

Facts

Finally, the awaited Emmy Award is about to held in Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles. The function will be live on Fox Channel on September 22, Sunday, at 5 P.M. (EST). The nominees for 71st Emmy’s Award were recently announced on July 16, Tuesday at the Wolf Theater, North Hollywood.

As talking about the previous Emmy Award winner was HBO’s ‘Games of Thrones’ for the Best Drama Series and Amazon’s ‘The Marvelous Mrs.Maisel’ for the Best Comedy Series while there is a three-time winner ‘Veep’ which is back in the hunt for its final season.

These are the list of the nominees below which will be handed live from Microsoft Theater in Loa Angeles, California on Sunday 22nd September on Fox.

Outstanding Drama Series

  1. Game of Thrones
  2. Ozark
  3. Bodyguard
  4. Pose
  5. Better Call Saul
  6. Killing Eve
  7. Succession

Outstanding Comedy Series

  1. Veep
  2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  3. Barry
  4. Schitt’s Creek
  5. The Good Place
  6. Russian Doll
  7. Fleabag

Outstanding Limited Series

  1. Sharp Objects
  2. Fosse/ Verdon
  3. When They See Us
  4. Chernobyl
  5. Escape at Dannemora

Outstanding Television Movies

  1. King Lear
  2. Deadwood: The Movie
  3. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
  4. My dinner with Herve
  5. Brexit

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  2. Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us
  3. Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  4. Billy Porter, Pose
  5. Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  6. Jason Bateman, Ozark

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  2. Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  3. Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  4. Laura Linney, Ozark
  5. Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  6. Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
  7. Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Bill Hader, Barry
  2. Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  3. Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  4. Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  5. Ted Danson, The Good Place
  6. Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  2. Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  3. Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  4. Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  5. Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  6. Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
  2. Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
  3. Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
  4. Mahershala Ali, True Detective
  5. Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
  6. Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  2. Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
  3. Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
  4. Joey King, The Act
  5. Nicey Nash, When They See Us
  6. Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
  2. Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  3. Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
  4. Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  5. Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  6. Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  7. Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  1. Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  2. Julia Garner, Ozark
  3. Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  4. Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  5. Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
  6. Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  1. Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  2. Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  3. Tony Hale, Veep
  4. Stephen Root, Veep
  5. Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  6. Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  1. Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  2. Anna Chlumsky, Veep
  3. Sian Clifford, Fleabag
  4. Olivia Colman, Fleabag
  5. Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  6. Sarah Goldberg, Barry
  7. Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  8. Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Asante Blackk, When They See Us
  2. Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
  3. John Leguizamo, When They See Us
  4. Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
  5. Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
  6. Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  1. Patricia Arquette, The Act
  2. Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
  3. Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  4. Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
  5. Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
  6. Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Variety Talk Series

  1. The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  2. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  3. Jimmy Kimmel Live
  4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  5. The Late Late Show with James Corden
  6. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series

  1. Saturday Night Live
  2. At Home with Amy Sedaris
  3. Who Is America
  4. Documentary Now
  5. Drunk History
  6. I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman

Competition Program

  1. Nailed It!
  2. The Amazing Race
  3. RuPaul’s Drag Race
  4. American Ninja Warrior
  5. Top Chef
  6. The Voice

The winners will be updated on this page, so stay tuned to HeightWiki.com!